Electricity bill calculator on the real PVPC

Enter your use and your power: you get the bill you would have paid at the prices of the last 30 days.

With 270 kWh over 30 days and 4.6 kW of contracted power, the PVPC bill from 18 September to 17 October would have come to €82.32 including taxes: €11.93 for power, €51.29 for energy, €3.27 of electricity tax, €0.80 for the meter, €0.74 towards the social discount and €14.29 of VAT. The calculator does not use a made-up average price. It spreads your consumption hour by hour with the standard 2.0TD meter profile Red Eléctrica publishes and charges each hour at its real PVPC price. Change the kWh, the power, your territory (mainland and Balearics, Canaries, Ceuta or Melilla, each with its own price and tax) and the social discount, and the sum redoes itself instantly; every line comes from a BOE rule cited below. It follows the same layout as a reference retailer’s bill, so you can hold it up against yours.

On your bill: “consumo” (energy used).

Actual hourly PVPC prices for 18 September 2026 – 17 October 2026, with Red Eléctrica’s standard consumption profile. 2026 tolls, charges and taxes from the BOE.

Your 30-day PVPC bill

€82.32

€0.305 per kWh, all included

14 %
62 %
21 %
Power
Energy
Taxes
Meter and discount funding
Power (4.60 kW × 30 days)€11.93
Energy (270 kWh at 0.190 €/kWh on average)€51.29
Social discount funding€0.74
Electricity tax (5.11%)€3.27
Meter rental€0.80
IVA (21 %)€14.29
Assumptions

Power with PVPC tolls, charges and retail margin (30.817 and 0.725 €/kW·year for peak-standard and off-peak), same power in both periods, single-phase meter, today’s taxes. Method and sources

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

The lines of a PVPC bill

270 kWh and 4.6 kW, PVPC from 18 September to 17 October.
LineHow it is worked outIn the example
PowerkW × (toll + charge + margin) per day, peak-standard and off-peak€11.93
EnergykWh in each hour × that hour’s PVPC price€51.29
Social-discount funding9.011295 € a year, by days (Order TED/634/2026)€0.74
Electricity tax5.11269632% of the above€3.27
Meter rental0.81 € a month, by days€0.80
VAT21% on everything above€14.29
Total€82.32

The CNMC regulator runs its own official bill simulator, handy as a cross-check. The difference here is that this one works with each hour’s already-published price and shows what you would have paid, not a forecast. To compare against a fixed-price offer, the PVPC versus fixed price comparison uses the same sum; and if you qualify for the social discount, pick your category in its field.

Frequently asked questions

Why does my real bill differ from the calculator?

Because your hour-by-hour pattern is not Red Eléctrica’s standard profile, your billing period does not match these 30 days and your off-peak power may differ. With a smart meter the retailer uses your actual hourly use; the calculator uses the official profile when it does not know it.

How much would a lower power save?

With the same consumption and 3.45 kW instead of 4.6 kW, this 30-day bill would drop from €82.32 to €78.52. Power is paid every day even if you use nothing; before lowering it, check the switch will not trip with the appliances you run together.

What is the social-discount funding line on the bill?

It is the share of the cost of the bono social that every customer pays through their retailer: 9.011295 € per supply point per year in 2026, under Order TED/634/2026 since 26 June (previously €6.979247 under Order TED/1524/2025), spread by days. On a PVPC bill it is always a separate line; on the free market the retailer may pass it on or build it into its prices.

Related pages and calculators

Sources

Written by

Publisher of calculators and practical guides · Household energy in Spain

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Tolls, charges and taxes 2026, checked on