Electricity price in Spain by month: the PVPC average

For each month, the average of all its hours with each day’s taxes, worked out from Red Eléctrica’s daily files.

Of the complete months on this page, the most expensive was September 2026, averaging 0.234 €/kWh including taxes, and the cheapest May 2026, at 0.135 €/kWh. The current month, October 2026, has 17 days published so far and averages 0.246 €/kWh. These are plain averages of every hour in the month, not weighted by consumption: they describe the price, not any particular bill, which depends on when you use power. Each day carries its own taxes, so April and May 2026, with VAT at 10% and electricity tax at 0.5% under Royal Decree-law 7/2026, look cheaper with tax than the pre-tax prices alone would suggest. The “Excluded” option strips taxes out so you can compare Red Eléctrica’s price on its own, and the chart shows every month side by side.

Taxes

Simple average of every hour of the month of the PVPC 2.0TD energy term (mainland), with the taxes in force each day. A month in progress only counts the days already published.

Average price in October 2026

0.246 €/kWh

Days with data17
Cheapest hour of the month-0.015 €/kWh
Most expensive hour of the month0.531 €/kWh
Versus September 2026+5.1 %
Versus October 2025+32.1 %
Average before taxes0.193 €/kWh
0.000.140.27September 2025 · 0.173 €/kWhOctober 2025 · 0.186 €/kWhNovember 2025 · 0.172 €/kWhDecember 2025 · 0.188 €/kWhJanuary 2026 · 0.176 €/kWhFebruary 2026 · 0.149 €/kWhMarch 2026 · 0.169 €/kWhApril 2026 · 0.136 €/kWhMay 2026 · 0.135 €/kWhJune 2026 · 0.164 €/kWhJuly 2026 · 0.204 €/kWhAugust 2026 · 0.212 €/kWhSeptember 2026 · 0.234 €/kWhOctober 2026 · 0.246 €/kWh09/2511/2501/2603/2605/2607/2609/26
€/kWh with taxes; in red, the selected month.

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

Every month in one table

PVPC 2.0TD, mainland, €/kWh. Plain average of every hour in the month; each day’s taxes applied.
MonthDaysBefore taxWith taxCheapest hourDearest hour
September 2025190.13580.17270.04210.4506
October 2025310.14640.18620.05210.4540
November 2025300.13550.17230.05790.3810
December 2025310.14760.18780.07640.3796
January 2026310.13860.17630.04180.4039
February 2026280.11730.14920.06110.4547
March 2026310.13790.16880.05350.5069
April 2026300.12290.13640.03170.3330
May 2026310.12130.13450.01950.3820
June 2026300.12930.16440.02080.4042
July 2026310.16060.20430.01610.5001
August 2026310.16650.21180.00520.4973
September 2026300.18400.2341-0.01410.5486
October 2026170.19340.2460-0.01470.5305

The first and last months in the table may be incomplete: the first starts where our stored file begins and the last is the month in progress. Between the cheapest and the dearest complete month in the table there is a 74% gap: the month you use power in matters as much as the hour.

Frequently asked questions

Why does a month’s average not match what I paid?

Because your bill weights each hour by what you used in it and adds power, meter rental and taxes on top. The average here gives 3 am the same weight as 9 pm. For your own case, use the bill calculator with your kWh.

How far back does the data go?

The page keeps the last 401 days published by Red Eléctrica, from September 2025. Each night the new day is added and the oldest dropped, so the comparison with the same month a year earlier is always available. The download script keeps the file in the site’s repository, so the history never depends on a third-party website.

Do months with tax cuts compare fairly?

With taxes, each month shows what was actually paid, cut included. To compare only how the electricity price moved, without the effect of tax changes, choose “Excluded”: you get the energy term exactly as Red Eléctrica publishes it, before electricity tax and VAT are added.

Related pages and calculators

Sources

Written by

Publisher of calculators and practical guides · Household energy in Spain

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Tolls, charges and taxes 2026, checked on